My Diamond Girl

My Diamond Girl

3 year old Bay Filly

Sire: Foxwedge Dam: Her Diamond Spirit

Trainer's Name: Toby Edmonds

MY DIAMOND GIRL WINS ON DEBUT IMPRESSIVELY!! TRAINED BY TOBY EDMONDS, A JUMP AND RUN FILLY, SHE BOASTS A LOVELY ACTION

She has powerful gaskins and above all a great action. Short cannon bones with lots of power in the hindquarters. 

Big deep girth and also great shoulders. She looks a natural jump and run speed filly.

She certainly has good length of body and stride.

My Diamond Girl showed lots of potential winning in her first race of her career, blocked for room showed lots of maturity to split the field in the last 100m to win running away .


COAL PAK. 21 wins to 1400m
,
VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Bunbury S., L, 2d QTC Ansett Cup, Gr.2, BATC Tourist Minister's Cup, Gr.3, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., L-twice, Cyril Flower S., L, Belmont Community S., L, 3d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, WATC Quality S.H., Gr.3, WATC Quality Cup, LShe is the related to 1 individual Group 1 winners,1 Individual Group 2 winners and 4 individual Group 3 winners.She is the related to 1 individual group 1 winners,1 individual group 2 winners and 4 individual group 3 winners.

BEAU HEED. 15 wins from 1600m to 2400m, WATC CB Cox S.,Gr.2, Bunbury Cup, Gr.3-twice, Pinjarra Cup, L-twice, 2d VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.2, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, VATC Coongy H., Gr.3, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3


Sire: FOXWEDGE


FOXWEDGE
was the highest rated son of champion stallion FASTNET ROCK.

FOXWEDGE was champion 2nd Season Sire 2016/2017 the sire of Group 1 & Multiple Group 2 winner FOXPLAY - winner of the G1 Legacy, G2 Furious Stakes, G2 Tea Rose Stakes & G2 Phar Lap, he is also sire of VOLPE VELOCE, winner of the G1 Railway Stakes.

Foxwedge commenced his stud duties in 2012, he has already produced 12 stakes winners and 25 stakes performers with his best yet to come.

FOXWEDGE. 5 wins 2 at 2. Won MVRC William Reid S., Gr 1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr 2, San Domenico S., Gr 3, Clarry Conners 2YO P, STC Always Recycling 2YO H, 2nd VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr 3, 3rd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, ATC Todman S., Gr 2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr 1, VRC Lightning S., Gr 1.


Dam: HER DIAMOND SPIRIT

HER DIAMOND SPIRIT by BEL ESPRIT was a winner at 1300, she is the daughter of multiple stakes performer SNOW HERO and is also the half-sister to Group 3 winner and Group 1 performer HVASSTAN.

SNOW SPIRIT. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, Hawkesbury RC Princess S., AJC Liquorstax H., STC Swifty Fifty H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, STC Millie Fox S., L, Esanda Finance H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, AJC Vincent O'Brien H., Emirates P., Geoff Gerard H., STC Onesteel George Ward H., 4th AJC PJ Bell H., L

HVASSTAN. 4 wins from 1700m to 2050m, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Drummond Golf H., 2d VRC UCI S., L, Yarra Valley Cup, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Members' H., L, VRC Sofitel H., L.


BOBS and BOBS EXTRA Bonus Scheme eligible.